Skip to the menu
Shrimp cocktail with celery, lime and saltines next to an orange soda

Mexican & Sea Food

Banderas, Mexican food in Clint

Breakfast from 7 a.m., burritos from $2.99, plates with rice and beans, menudo and seafood: shrimp cocktail, ceviche and fish fillet. Eat here or take it to go.

Open Monday to Saturday, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

We’re not the best in the world, but we’re the best around here

No somos los mejores del mundo, pero sí los mejores del rumbo.We’re not the best in the world, but we’re the best around here.

The yellow dining room of Banderas with the big black menu board on the wall

Favorites of the house

Mexican food and seafood, every day from 7 a.m.

¡Buen provecho!

Pastorcitos

Al pastor tacos

$11.99Plate of four tacos al pastor with cups of salsa and lime

Order of 3 tacos with rice and beans, onion with cilantro, red and green salsa.

La Mexicana

Mexican burger

$10.99Mexican burger with avocado and fries in checkered paper

With fries. Also single for $7.99 or double for $11.99.

Pa’l camino

Burritos

from $2.99Two burritos cut open, one red chile and one chicharrón

All with beans: egg and chorizo, machaca, barbacoa, pastor, chile relleno and many more.

Breakfast to seafood

Eggs and chorizo at 7, a shrimp cocktail at 3. Same kitchen, same day.

Del comal a tu mesa

Levantamuertos

Menudo

$9.99Bowl of red menudo with hominy, onion and lime

Red menudo with hominy, onion and lime. Medium $9.99, large $10.99.

Del mar

Shrimp cocktail

$13.99Shrimp cocktail in a tall glass with crackers and lime

Medium $13.99, large $15.99. Also with octopus or campechana.

Doradito

Breaded fish fillet

$14.99Breaded fish fillet with rice, avocado, lime and fries, two sodas behind

With a small fish soup on the side. From the sea to your table.

Pa’ comer aquí o pa’l camino

The whole menu comes to go. Call ahead and pick up your order.

Crujientes

Crispy tacos

$11.99Crispy tacos with lettuce, tomato and cheese, rice, beans and guacamole

Shredded beef, picadillo or chicken. Order of 3 with rice and beans.

Buenos días

Breakfast

from $6.99Two fried eggs with hash browns, beans and red stew

From 7 a.m.: eggs your way with beans and potatoes, or 2 pancakes, bacon and eggs for $6.99.

Bien servidos

Plates

$11.99Plate of gorditas with rice, beans, guacamole and sour cream

Gorditas, flautas, enchiladas or tostadas, all with rice and beans.

Para toda la familia

Family pack

12 tacos, 12 enchiladas, 12 gorditas or 18 flautas for $27.99. Rice and beans for $4.99 more. By the pound: barbacoa $24.99 and carnitas $19.99, with onion, cilantro, salsa, lime and guacamole.

How many are eating?

8

For 8 people: 2 family packs (24 tacos, enchiladas or gorditas). $65.96 with rice and beans.

The full menu

The same dishes and prices as the menu in the restaurant. Tap a section to fold it away.

Almuerzosbreakfast from 7 a.m.

Eggs, beans, hash browns or Mexican potatoes, and optional bacon.

  • Combo: 2 pancakes, 2 tiras de bacon, 2 huevos estrellados o revueltos$6.99
  • Almuerzo Banderas: huevos revueltos, guisado rojo o arriero y frijoles$6.99
  • Huevos revueltos, a la mexicana, con chorizo, rancheros, de machaca u omelette$9.99
  • Add any stew$2.50
Burritosall with beans

Avocado or cheese cost extra.

  • Picadillo, chile con queso, frijoles con queso, chicharrón$2.99
  • Huevo con chorizo, bacon, jamón, winnie, papas o sausage; papas con chorizo, huevo a la mexicana y varios más$3.99
  • Albañil, frijoles con asadero, rajas con asadero$3.99
  • Machaca con huevo, verde con deshebrada, rojo con puerco, chile relleno, buche$4.50
  • Mole, carnitas, pastor, bistec, deshebrada, colita de pavo o pollo a la mexicana$4.99
  • Milanesa, barbacoa, tripitas$6.99
  • Quesadilla arriero o rojo$6.50
Tacosorder of 3 with rice and beans
  • Crispy: shredded beef, picadillo or chicken$11.99
  • Carnitas, barbacoa, buche, pastor, tripitas, bistec$11.99
Platoswith rice and beans
  • Guisado del día, enchiladas de queso, flautas, gorditas, tostadas$11.99
  • Plato mexicano, enchiladas de pollo, plato de mole, bistec o deshebrada a la mexicana, tostadas de deshebrada$12.99
Comida corridaand soups
  • Guisado del día, enchiladas, flautas, chile relleno$10.99
  • Beef soup · medium / large$9.99 / $10.99
  • Menudo · medium / large$9.99 / $10.99
Hamburguesas y tortaswith fries
  • Single burger$7.99
  • Mexican burger$10.99
  • Double burger$11.99
  • Tortas: colita de pavo, chile relleno, jamón con queso, bistec, asadero con aguacate, milanesa, carnitas, pastor$8.99
  • Barbacoa torta$9.99
  • Torta with fries+$0.99
Paquete familiarand by the pound
  • 12 enchiladas, 12 tacos, 12 gorditas or 18 flautas$27.99
  • Add rice and beans$4.99
  • 1 lb barbacoa$24.99
  • 1 lb carnitas$19.99

By the pound comes with onion and cilantro, salsa, lime and guacamole.

Del mar a tu paladarseafood
  • Shrimp cocktail · medium / large$13.99 / $15.99
  • Shrimp and octopus cocktail · medium / large$14.99 / $16.99
  • Campechana$18.99
  • Shrimp ceviche · 1 order / 1 liter$13.99 / $20.99
  • Shrimp tostadas$10.99
  • Breaded fish fillet, with a small fish soup$14.99
  • Shrimp or fish soup · medium / large$14.99 / $15.99
  • Seafood soup · medium / large$16.99 / $18.99
Ensaladas y kidshomemade
  • Tuna or chicken salad$9.99
  • Shrimp salad$11.99
  • Kids: 5 nuggets with fries, or 3 flautas with rice and beans$5.99
Bebidasand aguas frescas
  • Coffee, Coke, Sprite, Fresca, Jarritos, Gatorade, Manzana and aguas frescas of the day
Mexican burger with fries in red chili pepper paper

Your go-to kitchen

Banderas opens at 7 in the morning with breakfast plates and burritos to go, and the kitchen keeps going until 5 with comida corrida, soups, burgers and seafood. Sit down to eat, or call ahead and pick up your order.

Fast, generous and homemade

That’s what people say on Google: tasty burritos, a salsa verde worth coming back for and quick service on a lunch break.

4.4

216 reviews on Google. What people mention most:

  • Burritos · 22
  • Menudo · 8
  • Barbacoa burrito · 3
  • Parking · 3
Read the reviews on Google

Gallery

Tacos al pastor on a wooden table
Two burritos in a basket lined with red and white checkered paper
Breaded fish fillet plate with two sodas
Menudo seen from above with onion and lime
The menu board on the yellow wall

Mexican & Sea Food

Hours

Monday to Saturday
7 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Open Monday to Saturday, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Address: 13201 Alameda Ave, Clint, TX 79836

Phone: (915) 851-0188

Dine in and to go. No delivery. El Paso time.

Rather write?

Write to us

Questions about the menu, a big order or your family pack? Write to us and we’ll get back to you by phone or email.

In a hurry? Call (915) 851-0188

Teléfono o correo (obligatorio uno de los dos) para poder responderte.